IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Version 1.1 - not working - error message, Version 1.1 is not working
boonie
post Dec 28 2003, 03:53 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 634



Nettools version 1.1 won't work. On both my pc's it gives the same error message. On one pc is a fresh install, the other had version 1.0 that worked fine.

The error message in a pop-up screen is:
componenet 'comdlg32.dll' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered : a file is missing or invalid.

I luckily had the 1.0 version so i re-installed it and it works fine again.

Also the request for support buttor does not work on the site. It sends my browser to a localhost adress which is obviously on my own pc.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xfx
post Mar 24 2004, 07:52 PM
Post #2


Master
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 4,841
Joined: 25-May 02
From: Santiago, Dominican Republic
Member No.: 2,332



First of all: I'm terribly sorry for taking 4 months to answer!!!

Now, I've fixed the installer and this version will install the missing file.


--------------------
Xavier Flix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
boonie
post Apr 3 2004, 03:24 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 634



Allright! It is working now.

There is probably a bug though. There is no way i can pass 12 hosts and ping the endpoint in 0 milliseconds. This only occurs when pinging with UDP. ICMP works fine.

The strange thing is that traceroute gives real values when set to udp en ping does not.

Boonie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xfx
post Apr 3 2004, 08:00 PM
Post #4


Master
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 4,841
Joined: 25-May 02
From: Santiago, Dominican Republic
Member No.: 2,332



Dear Boonie,

Does this happen with all hosts that you traceroute using UDP?


--------------------
Xavier Flix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
boonie
post Apr 4 2004, 05:46 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 634



It is not the traceroute but the mping with udp only. I have tested it some more and can't reproduce the problem on my XP machine. Then i remembered that i tested it at first on a virtual machine running on win98. So i tryed that again and it still gives the 0-milliseconds output on 1 out of 5 or so.

Next thing i tryed is install nettools on a vertual machine running on XP. This works fine. No problem. So it looks like a win98 (se) problem.

The other thing i noticed is that the three machines all give a other hostname for one ip adress. If i do a ping -a on all the machines the hostname is the same on every one of them. So i'm not sure what is causing this.

If you like a log, the used IP or perhaps some of the tools i used please send a me a personal mail. I think you have the adress.

Boonie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xfx
post Apr 4 2004, 05:38 PM
Post #6


Master
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 4,841
Joined: 25-May 02
From: Santiago, Dominican Republic
Member No.: 2,332



I don't have Windows 98 but I do have Windows Me running under VPC 2004 and NetTools appears to be working perfectly although there seems to have problems resolving IP addresses! Weird... I will look into it...


--------------------
Xavier Flix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
boonie
post Apr 5 2004, 07:26 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-December 03
Member No.: 634



Thanks Xavier,

I'll keep an eye on this forum.

As sayd, if you need anything or software. Just name it.

Boonie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 09:45 AM